To be able to enter New Zealand as a visitor, we need to be assured that you and any family members with you have an acceptable standard of health.

A guide to the health requirements (external link) you must meet to be granted a visa to travel to New Zealand is available at the Immigration New Zealand website.

You may be required to provide a medical certificate. This depends on the length of time you intend to stay in New Zealand.

If you intend to stay: